FabFree – Fabulously Free in SL

Simply Fabulous Free and Under L$75 Finds in Second Life – Since 2007

Laundry Day

2 Comments

 

Laundry Day
Hi Again Fab Free’rs! I call this look “when it’s laundry day but you still wanna look cute for Easter.” hahaha Really, I had a lot of fun with a few more finds from The Rotten Egg Hunt, and this fun “Need Laundry” pose by DANU. I picked up this cute top at The Rotten Egg Hunt, it’s by Secret Oktober. Also while at The Rotten Egg Hunt I picked up a really pretty crescent shaped bindi by Valika Rituals. Keep reading for all the details about these fabulous finds. Also, Aline’s sweet sleepy self has been doing some Rotten Egg Hunting, to see what she found check out her post “Sleepy Times.”

The Pose – This fun laundry pose is a Marketplace find by DANU. It’s just 37 linden and it includes a pose-ball pose, and the laundry basket prop. The basket comes white, but I tinted it darker. I also needed to shrink it down to fit between Pru’s hand and hip, which was easy to in edit mode since the basket does not have any scripts. Have fun, and do your laundry!

The Top – Secret Oktober has 5 versions of this cropped bunny sweater at The Rotten Egg Hunt. I was excited to find the number 5 egg and get the bunny with the spider. It felt a little bit like Easter and a little bit like Halloween, which suits my exceedingly eclectic tastes. lol These tops are just 10 linden each, and come in a Maitreya fit only.

The Bindi – This pretty little bindi by Velika Rituals is one of the dollarbie Rotten Egg Hunt prizes. At just 1 linden, it is way too nice to pass up. I’m loving accessories that are free of scripts like this one, sometimes simple really is best. You can resize, and even change the color of this bindi by using the edit menu. Just don’t forget to make a copy first!

Rotten Egg hunt exclusive

 

Here are the details, Happy Hunting!

Hair – TRUTH Caralisa – Brunette
Head – CATWA HEAD Koura Bento
Skin – Essences – Litzi
Gum – Pink Fuel Bubble Gum
Bindi – Velika Rituals – Moon bindi v1 – 1L REH Prize @The Rotten Egg Hunt
Tattoos – The Ivory Rose – I&R Seer tattoo / I&R Moon & Moth tattoo
Top – Secret Oktober – *SO* Bunny Crop Top -Spider – 10L REH Prize @The Rotten Egg Hunt
Shorts – OSMIA – Rebecca.Leather.Shorts – Black
Shoes – #EMPIRE – Garnet
Body – Maitreya Mesh Body – Lara V4.1
Pose w/Prop – [DANU] ~ Need Laundry ~ – 37L on the Marketplace
Photo taken at Backdrop City

2 thoughts on “Laundry Day

  1. I love the pose find and you put together the scene so well! It actually makes doing laundry look cute! lol Well done 😀

    Like

  2. Haha thank you! It was fun to put this together, the laundry scene is all someone else’s work, I just dressed up and posed! lol but I’m glad the over-all setup works.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.